Captain Edward T Brown - Boulton's Scouts
Memorial dedicated to Capt Edward Brown, who died during the Northwest Rebellion, 1885
Location: Ontario, Canada

The ornate memorial was dedicated in the late 19th century to the memory of those local volunteers who fought in the battles of Batoche and Fish Creek, and in particular, to Capt Brown, a local soldier who died during that battle.

He was a volunteer member of Boulton's Scouts, also known as Boulton's Mounted Infantry.

A short history of this unit may be found here: (visit link)

The Battle of Batoche was one of the major battles during the 1885 Northwest Rebellion, which pitted Canadian government troops and mounted police against the Metis settlers on the prairies. Almost 130 federal and rebel members died with well over 100 wounded before hostilities ended. A brief history of the rebellion may be found here:

(visit link)

The monument was restored in 1985, commemorating the Northwest Rebellion of 1885. The original text is still visible on the monument.
List if there are any visiting hours:
24 hour access.