The Orpheum Theatre - Foxborough, MA
19T E 313731 N 4659475
The Orpheum, originally built as a silent movie theatre in 1926, is a performance theatre that has live performances from a community theatre plus movies.

In Foxborough, facing the town common is the Orpheum Theatre.

The rotary at the town center is where Mass. Rte 140, Mechanic Street, Bird Street, Rockhill Street, Cocasset Street, Central Street, and South Street merge. The Orpheum Theatre is located on the Rockhill side, facing southeast, next to the Bethany Congregational Church.

The Orpheum is a square building painted a pastel red to pink that has light trim on the front of the building. The only glass windows are around the front door to the theatre at the front entrance, which is left of the center of the building face.

In 1926, the Orpheum was built as a silent movie theatre. Renovations in 1984 converted it to a three screen theatre until it was closed in 1989. In 1994, it was renovated and reopened as a live production theatre, housing several community arts organizations including Bay Colony Productions, which purchased the building in 2004. It also currently houses the Orpheum Academy, a summer day camp for youths, K-12.
Theater Name: The Orpheum

Country: United States of America