Veterans Memorial - Mémorial aux vétérans - Cumberland, Ontario
18T E 468178 N 5040508
Ce mémorial est situé sur le Vieux chemin Montréal, à Cumberland, en Ontario. This memorial is located on Old Montreal Road, in Cumberland, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ce mémorial est composé d'un monument et d'une statue en granit qui reposent sur une plinthe en granit. Il est situé en avant de l'église St-Andrews United, à Cumberland.

This memorial is comprised of a monument and granite statue which rest on a plinth. It is located in front of the St. Andrews United Church in Cumberland, Ontario.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Ce mémorial est dédié aux citoyens locaux morts durant les Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales et la guerre de Corée - This memorial is dedicated to the local war dead of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.

Marker Text:
1914-1918 CHARLES H. MCKENZIE CRESWELL, J. ALLAN ROBERT LESLIE TAYLOR PETER J. MCLAREN WILLIAM J. SPRATT JOHN A. MCKENZIE THOMAS FOYE 1939-1945 CARLETON G. KENNEDY WILLIAM H. LOUGH THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE ROBERT VICTOR ARNOTT 1950 KOREA 1953 PUBLIC MEMORIAL ERECTED TO THE MEMORY AND HONOR OF THE CITIZEN SOLDIERS OF CUMBERLAND WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HERE ON AND WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR US IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-1918

Who Put it Here?: Le village de Cumberland - Cumberland Village

Description of Memorial:
La statue de couleur blanche et le monument de granit rose sont situés à côté de l'église St-Andrews United, à Cumberland, en Ontario. Il est inscrit avec les noms des résidents de la région de Cumberland qui sont morts au cours de conflits militaires en Europe et en Asie. La statue mesure environ huit pieds de haut tandis que le monument mesure environ 4 pieds de haut par 3 pieds de large. La statue et le monument reposent sur un socle de granit. Le mémorial est visible à toutes personnes qui entrent dans l’église St-Andrews United ou qui passent devant l’église sur le vieux Chemin Montréal. Le mémorial est situé dans un endroit de choix et est très bien entretenu en l'honneur des soldats qui ont fait le sacrifice ultime. The white statue and pink granite monument is located adjacent to the St-Andrews United Church in Cumberland, Ontario. It is inscribed with the names of Cumberland and area residents who died during military conflicts in Europe and Asia. The statue measures approximately 8 feet high while the monument stands approximately 4 feet high by 3 feet wide. Both the statue and monument rest on a granite base. The memorial is visible to anyone who enters the St-Andrews United Church or walks / drives by on Old Montreal Road. The memorial in located in a pride of place and the area where it stands is very well maintained in honour of the soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice.