Original Site Medicine Rock <== 2.6 miles ==<
14T E 403442 N 4984674
Medicine Rock was a landmark in its day, a sacred rock, a flat 12x20 limestone on a hillside just south of the Little Cheyenne River, with man's and other footprints on it. It is now submerged under 50 feet of water, 125 feet from shore.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Medicine Rock was a landmark commented on by early pioneers, fur traders, and adventurers. It was first observed by the Atkinson-O'Fallen Peace Treaty Expedition of 1825. In 1863, the Sully Expedition was nearby and Captian John Fielner was killed by Indians on a solo jaunt to the site. Old Forest City is nearby, Potter County's first county seat, is now under about 90 feet of water.
Marker Name: Original Site Medicine Rock

Marker Type: Roadside