New London Public Library - New London, WI, USA
New London, WI received a Carnegie grant November 25, 1903 for $10,000.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The New London Public Library was built in 1914 with funds from Philanthropist and industrialist Andrew Carnegie. The museum was constructed next to the library and opened in 1932. By 1986, the growth of the library's collection led to a major building project that linked the library and the museum buildings. The library expanded into the museum building, and the museum relocated to the lower level.

Information from "New London Public Museum Walking Tour of Historic Homes".

Note: New London originally turn down the Grand for the $10.000, but a few years later asked to have it re-enstated. That explains the laps of time between the grant and construction of the building.
Address of Library Building:
406 S Pearl Street