Wright Brothers, Marker B-4
18S E 440321 N 3986504
The location of what is probably the most famous event in North Carolina history - the first powered flight by the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk on December 17, 1903.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Wright Brothers of Dayton, Ohio worked at their bicycle shop during good weather in Ohio and came to the Outer Banks off-season to perfect their flying machines. Beginning in 1900, they began work with gliders to better understand and perfect the aerodynamics of their aircraft.

By 1903, they had solved problems with propulsion and control and on December 17, 1903, the first powered heaver than air flight took place at Kill Devil Hills in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina. The world would never be the same.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and upload it with your log. Logs must contain a photo as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Wright Brothers

Marker Type: Roadside