150th New York Infantry Position Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308022 N 4408148
A small obelisk-like monument, situated on a boulder marks the position of the 150th N.Y. Infantry when they were here, on July 2, 1863, in front of the Trostle farmhouse, fighting the Confederates & rescuing three guns (presumably 12-pdr Napoleons).

This monument is considered a position marker for this regiment, secondary to the main monument. There are two types of Civil War position markers, those that are larger and significant enough to have their own NRHP listing and SIRIS listing and these type, which are considered insignificant and have neither. It is surprising this did not get recognition as it is an elaborate monument as far as these thing go. There is even an engraved bronzed tablet which by my reckoning, is the only one for the 'unlisted' monuments. The position marker is recognized in the NRHP listing for the primary monument (see below). This marker is also unusual in that it lists some facts for the regiment, something usually reserved for the primary monument. Usually, only a date appears.

The 150th New York Infantry was also known as The Dutchess County Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Lockwood’s Brigade in Williams’ Division of the Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel John H. Ketcham (1832-1906). Ketcham was a farmer from Dover Plains and a member of the state legislature. He was wounded at battle of Marion in 1864. In his post-war life he was elected to U.S. Congress. Under his command, his unit has 609 men engaged at Gettysburg, and among them, 7 men were killed, 23 were wounded and 15 went missing.

The position marker is located on the left or northeast side of United States Avenue if traveling southeast along the road, shortly before it makes a wide bowl-shaped loop and continues east northeast. This is the site of the Trostle farmstead, the home sitting to the rear of the marker. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. I was at an elevation of 545 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The monument can be described as a small stone monument with a pyramid top. The monument is about 3 feet in height and comes up to eye level when considering the boulder underneath. The marker denotes the regiment’s role in the recapture of Bigelow’s Battery on July 2, 1863. The marker is set on a natural boulder. The back of the granite monument (faces the southwest) has an incised inscription which reads:

Monument
on
Culp's Hill

The front of the monument faces the northeast. If you were facing the front, then you would be looking out to the southwest; it is all very confusing. Anyway, this is where the bronze tablet is located. The inscription reads:

150th
New York Infantry
of
Lockwood's Brigade,
1st Division,
12th Corps.
Charged to this point
on
July 2nd 1863,
about 8 p.m.
and drew off
three abandoned guns
of Bigelow's Battery.

The 150th New York Infantry Position Marker, monument and flank markers are all contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. Collectively, they are identified as structure number MN319-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1of 90 Civil War Monuments to NY of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held July 3, 1863 6-8:30 AM & 10-12 noon. Position marker to July 2, 1863 aiding in rescuing guns near Trostle Farm House. LF&RF markers located 109' & 160' N-S of mn. Mn E side Slocum Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flanking markers, 1 position marker. Mn base 10' sq rough cut, tooled edge. 3 part shaft, rough cut, coursed granite. 1st tapered w/polished excised letters, 2nd w/bronze tablets all sides, 3rd bronze medallion front and bronze pennant reliefs on the other sides, draped flag rear. All 23'8"H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers and one position marker. Monument is a three-part shaft of rough cut coursed granite set on a ten foot square base with tooled edge. The lower part of the shaft is tapered with polished excised letters. The middle part of the shaft has bronze tablets on all sides and the upper part has a bronze medallion on the front and bronze pennant reliefs on the other three sides. Overall height is 23.8 feet. Designed by George E. Bissell. Monument is located on the east side of Slocum Avenue. Position marker is located near the Trostle house on United States Avenue.