Marquette County Savings Bank - Marquette MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The historic Marquette County Savings Bank built in 1891 is now home to small businesses and apartments. The building was designated a Michigan State Historic Site in 1976 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. This building is very interesting as it was built to be fire resistant, very ahead of its time.

(visit link) Wikipedia describes the building As:
"The Marquette County Savings Bank is a steel-frame, flat-roofed, rectangular building with a five-story front facade and seven-story rear.[2] The structure is faced with ashlar on the lower two levels and red brick on the upper five.[2] The front facade has a central recessed bay, with a one-story entrance flanked with granite columns at the bottom an gable at the top.[2] Above the entrance are stone panels decorated with a foliage design.[3] Surrounding the central bay are two semi-circular bays at each corner; the streetcorner bay is topped by a clock tower with copper roof.[2]

Inside, the elevator, stairs, and lavatories are located on the south side of the building to deaden the sound of ore cars that once rumpled through town.[3] The basement and subbasement held the janitor and boiler room, a barbershop, and safety deposit boxes.[3] On the upper floors, offices were accessed via a central hallway.[3] The interior construction was of iron, steel, and tiling to resist fire; the only combustible building materials used were oak flooring and window and door casings.[3]"
101 South Front Street Marquette MI

Current Use of Building: Small business and apartments