Job 1:21 - Resurrection Mem. Cemetery - Oklahoma City, OK
This Scripture is inscribed in a very special part of Resurrection Memorial Cemetery.

Resurrection Memorial Cemetery is a large Catholic cemetery on the northwest side of Oklahoma City. There are more than 11,600 burials here. One special part of the cemetery on the south edge is dedicated to infants, especially those who died en utero. Small bronze headstones are set in rows, each with an engraved angel head and wings and the date of loss. The baby's name and date are engraved, some in English, many in Spanish.

Tucked near the edge of some trees, overlooking this small area is a marble, winged angel who is clasping her hands, with her eyes closed. She stands on a granite cubic base on which the following Scripture from the book of Job, is inscribed:

The Lord gave, and
the Lord hath taken
away. Blessed be
the name of the Lord.

On the east side of the grove of trees is a stone flower garden with a bronze plaque reading: "TOMB OF THE UNBORN / Donated by / Knights of Columbus." On a wooden cross in the garden, a bronze plaque depicts angel in flowing robes hovering over two small children who are crossing a wooden bridge. The area is very solemn and a beautiful memorial to these unborn.

7801 N.W. Expressway Oklahoma City, OK 73132