Saratoga Battlefield Waymarking Tour
18T E 610097 N 4763046
This waymarking tour follows Saratoga Battlefield's Tour road/bike path, and the hours for the park vary based upon the season. First-time virtual geocachers will receive a complimentary entrance pass, please visit the park's Visitor Center.
Location: New York, United States

This Waymarking tour is based completely around the Saratoga Battlefield Tour Road(and bike path), with a variety of questions based upon the area of each stop. The coordinates for the initial stop of this tour lead to the Visitor Center, to ensure that participants visit to understand the rules and regulations of the park.

To begin this Waymarking Tour, please visit Tour Road Stop #2. These questions can be answered by information gathered from the surrounding area.
- Polish engineer Thaddeus Kosciusko [pronounced "Koh-shoo-sko"] served with the Americans here at Saratoga. What was Kosciusko's role here at the Battles of Saratoga?
- "Live free or die" is the motto for THIS state which erected a monument to its soldiers who fought at Saratoga.
- Although John Neilson sided with the American cause, what happened to his farm in 1777?
- Why was it imperative the Americans set up their fortifications on these grounds? How close was the British Army?

Waymark #2 is located at Tour Road Stop #3.
- What is the name of the military position that would have first greeted the British Army had they continued to march toward Albany?
- What is the overall significance of the American position at Bemis Heights?
- What was the result of the "formidable fortress" Kosciusko built at this spot? (hint: September 19, 1777)
- Who are the heights named after and what was his occupation?

Waymark #3 is located at Tour Road Stop #5.
This is a 3 part question:
- Part 1: Here stood a contingent of the Crown Forces which hailed from which two German provinces?
- Part 2: THIS British general was mortally wounded trying to rally his troops on October 7, 1777.
- Part 3: Why was this general trying to rally his troops?

Waymark #4 is located at Tour Road Stop #6.
- John Hardin was a member of THIS group of soldiers in the American Army which took part in both battles fought on these grounds.
- John Freeman, like many in this area, took up arms with the British. What happened to freeman, and others, when the British lost these battles?
- Though they did not know the fate of their right flank at the time, what was the reason for the fighting to come to an end here on October 7, 1777?

Waymark #5 is located at Tour Road Stop #7. Areas of this stop are unavailable December-April due to the Boot Monument preservation requirements.
- The Boot Monument signifies Benedict Arnold's role in the Battles here at Saratoga
1.) Who erected this monument?
2.) Knowing he later turned traitor (1779), why place this monument here at all?
- Things were so chaotic on these grounds on October 7, 1777!
1.) What happened here to the German commander, Colonel Breymann?
2.) Knowing this position was the far right of the British lines, why was its capture by the Americans so dangerous to the British positions?

Waymark #6 is the last stop along this Waymarking tour and is located at Tour Road Stop #10, and is located down the path next to the parking area.
- Many people here, on all sides of the conflict, suffered the same fate as Simon Fraser and were buried throughout the Battlefield. If you lived in this area during the Battles of Saratoga, would you support the Americans? The British? Would you try remaining neutral? Why?
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Waymark 1 (42.98552, -73.64130) Waymark 2 (42.98152, -73.62773) Waymark 3 (43.00107, -73.64648) Waymark 4 (43.00469, -73.63718) Waymark 5 (43.00861, -73.63981) Waymark 6 (43.00525, -73.61096)

Starting Address for this WayTour:
Stillwater, NY The United States