Impossible Canyons
12S E 443059 N 4074628
This Historical Marker is located on the south side of US Highway 89A in the small village of Marble Canyon, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Impossible Canyons

In desperate search for a crossing of the Colorado River before the wild storms of winter might further weaken their starving bodies, Fathers Dominguez and Escalante led their expedition past this point on October 26, 1776.

Five days were spent near the present site of Lee's Ferry, four miles to the east. Two young expeditioners swam naked across the frigid river. Barefoot and cold, their bundled clothing having swept away in the struggle for their lives, the swimmers returned without exploring the impossible canyons on the other side. Another attempt to cross on a log raft failed three times in the powerful current.

With only the meat of one of their horses for sustenance, the padres finally picked their way along a treacherous route above the Paria River and through a notch in the Echo Cliffs which Escalante himself described as impassable. On November 7, the expedition jubilantly forded the river at the "Crossing of the Fathers" now under the waters of Lake Powell.

These first Europeans known to have seen this dramatic canyon country returned to Santa Fe, their point of departure, in January 1777. They had failed their objective to find and overland route to the settlement at Monterey. But their experience and detailed records expanded knowledge of the remote land on the fringes of Spanish territory known today as the Four Corners Region.

Marker Name: Impossible Canyons

Type of history commemorated: Place