2nd Battery, Connecticut Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308701 N 4408362
This monument represents one of 8 Civil War Monuments to Connecticut of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895) & indicates the supposed position of McGilvery's Artillery line July 3, 1863, as well as the possible site of Battery B, 1st PA.

The 2nd Connecticut Artillery Battery was also known as Sterling’s Battery. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Taft’s Brigade in the Army of the Potomac’s Artillery Reserve. The battery was commanded by Captain John W. Sterling (1826-1881), a merchant in Bridgeport. There were 106 men under Sterling's command (and four 6 lb James Rifles and two 12 lb Howitzers) and among them 3 were wounded and 2 went missing.

The 2nd Battery, Connecticut Artillery Monument is located on the very southern end of Hancock Avenue, an exciting place if you are a monument enthusiast. The monument is on the left or west side of the road if traveling north; the monument faces the east and is flanked by two James 14-pounder, 3.8-inch rifles pointing to the west. The rifle on the right has a registry number of 79 while the one to the left has no surviving muzzle stamp so it remains anonymous and possibly lost to time. This part of Hancock Avenue emerges from Sedgwick Avenue, after the United States Avenue Intersection. I am not sure why the road suddenly has a name change, but here it is Hancock Avenue. All along both sides of the road are these types of tablets, volunteer monuments and all manner of marker and cannon. The place is a history lesson! Parking is available at enlarged shoulder cutouts on the right side of the road, directly across from the various monuments. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 5:39 P.M. I was at an elevation of 575 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Rectangular monument with hipped cap stands on a rough-hewn base. Decorative relief elements include the Connecticut State Seal, crossed cannon barrels and crossed rammers over a triangular stack of cannon balls. Monument is a stepped two-part granite shaft topped with a hipped peak and set on a 5.5×3.6 foot rough cut base with tooled edges. The lower shaft contains an excised inscription on the front, excised bas-reliefs on three sides with incised inscriptions, and a polished rear with incised inscriptions. Overall height is 6.3 feet. It marks the approximate position held by McGilvery’s Artillery line on July 3, 1863. The monument is flanked two 14-pounder James Rifles. No other Federal batteries at Gettysburg were armed with either the James rifles or the howitzers.

The monument was dedicated on July 3, 1889 by the State of Connecticut. The monument is composed entirely of granite and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 4 feet 9 inches x 4 feet 5 inches x 2 feet five inches and the base is approximately 1 foot 2 inches x 5 feet 6 inches x 3 feet 6 inches. I cam up empty on who sculpted, fabricate or produced the sculpture. There are inscriptions on all sides which read:

(Front):
Artillery Reserve
Position July 3, 1863.
2d Conn. Light Battery

(Back):
Tribute from the State of Conn.
Mustered in Sept. 10, 1862.
Mustered out Aug. 10, 1865.
engagements
Gettysburg. Fort Morgan.
Fort Gaines. Blakeley.

(Sides):
1863
1888

The 2nd Battery, Connecticut Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN268-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 8 Civil War Mn to Connecticut of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates supposed position in McGilvery's Artillery line Jul 3, 1863, possible site of Batt. B, 1st PA. Flanked by 2 cannons. Located on South Hancock Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/ 2 flanking cannons. Base 5'5"x3'6," rough cut w/ tooled edge. Stepped 2 part shaft, excised inscription 1st part front, excised bas-reliefs 3 sides w/ incised inscriptions, Polished reverse w/incised inscription. Top hipped peak. All 6'3"H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking bronze James rifled cannon mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a stepped two-part granite shaft topped with a hipped peak and set on a 5.5x3.6 foot rough cut base with tooled edges. The lower shaft contains an excised inscription on the front, excised bas-reliefs on three sides with incised inscriptions, and a polished rear with incised inscriptions. Overall height is 6.3 feet. Located on south Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form