Soldiers' Monument - Putnam, CT
The Soldiers' Monument is located opposite 93 Grove Street in a residential area of Putnam, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Soldiers' Monument was erected by the A.G. Warner Woman's Relief Corps in honor of those from the town who served in the Civil War. It was cast by the Gorham Company Foundry of Providence, RI and dedicated on May 30, 1912.

A 7' high bronze figure of a Union soldier stands on a 12' high gray granite pedestal, facing east. The moustached soldier is holding a rifle vertically in front of him with both hands on the barrel, left over right. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground near his right leg. He is wearing a knee-length coat, a cape and cap. A kit hangs from his belt on his right side.

Below the figure on the front there is a vertical bronze U.S./G.A.R. shield. On the face of the base is an ornate rectangular bronze plaque. The plaque is inscribed:

TO THE MEMORY
OF THE
SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
OF
PUTNAM AND VICINITY
WHO FOUGHT FOR
THE PRESERVATION
OF THE UNION
1861 - 1865
ERECTED BY
A.G. WARNER WOMAN'S
RELIEF CORPS

Near the slanted bottom of the front and the back of the base are a pair of raised crossed rifles and a canteen both . The north and south sides have a pair of crossed cannons. Below the rifles on the front are the dates 1861 - 1865.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1912

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: A.G. Warner Woman's Relief Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):