Dutch Reformed Church - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595504 N 4549417
The Dutch Reformed Church Of Sleepy Hollow, a.k.a. the Old Dutch Church is located north of Tarrytown, NY on Route 9 in the Village of Sleepy Hollow.
Location: New York, United States

The Old Dutch Church of Sleepy Hollow is a stone church constructed 1697 by Frederick Philipse, the Lord of nearby Philipse Manor, at the urging of his second wife in order to serve the tenants on his vast land holdings. It is the oldest existing church in New York State. The church and surrounding churchyard is featured in the classic tale by Washington Irving, "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow".

The rectangular building is constructed with two foot thick fieldstone walls with clapboard siding above the roof line and topped with a white octagonal belfry in the west side. A retaining wall separates the church from the road below.

After a fire, in 1837, damaged the church significant changes were made to the building. The main entrance was moved from the south facade to its current location on the west side. The windows and door were changed to the Gothic arches with brick surrounds. In 1897, the church was once again renovated again in celebration of its bicentennial. The original ceiling and pulpit was restored.

A plaque on the right side of the entrance is inscribed:

OLD DUTCH CHURCH