East Carleton Village Sign, Norfolk, England
One sided cast metal sign on a metal post
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign features the church of St Mary's and a plough to denote the local agriculture. The sign also shows a baker carrying a pie and walking towards a resplendent regal figure. This depicts the 11th century edict that the Lord of the Manor was required to deliver 24 herring pies and place them before the king. In return the deliverer would receive 6 white loaves, 6 dishes of meat out of the kings kitchen, one flagon of wine, one flagon of beer, one truss of hay, one bushel of oats, one pricket of wax and six tallow candles.
There is a plaque on the brick base 'Sponsored by Mobile Concrete Supplies and Middleton Aggregates Ltd.'
The sign appears to have had a fresh coat of paint recently.

Occasion Commemorated: 50th anniversary of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II