Southsea Castle Lighthouse - Clarence Esplanade, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK
Inside Southsea Castle is a lighthouse built onto its coastal walls.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Southsea Castle was first begun in 1544 but the lighthouse wasn't added until 1828. It is located on the western gun platform and was commissioned by The Admiralty. From the top to the bottom the lighthouse is 34 feet high.

Inside the castle the old lens is exhibited with an information sign which reads:

'Southsea Castle's Lighthouse

Southsea Castle's lighthouse was built in the 1820s, to guide ships into Portsmouth Harbour. The lighthouse keeper and his family used to live at the Castle. Today it is still a working lighthouse, but is now automatic.

The lens, on the left, was used in the lighthouse at Southsea Castle. The central lens and surrounding glass prisms are designed to focus the light into a single, very powerful beam. Look through the lens and see how it distorts what you can see!

The arc mechanism, on the right, was removed from St Catherine's Lighthouse on the Isle of Wight during modernisation work in the 1920s. Arc lights use high voltage electricity to generate sparks between two carbon electrodes (the two black rods). This produces a very intense light.'
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse