Jacobs Lake Lookout Tower, Kaibab Natl Forest, Arizona
This fire lookout tower was built by the C.C.C.
Location: Arizona, United States

This tower can easily be seen from the North Rim Parkway, and is accessable by a short gravel driveway. Visitors are welcome to the site.

Signs at the location read:

SIGN 1) "Kaibab Plateau
North Rim Parkway
Jacob Lake Lookout Tower
The Jacob Lake lookout tower has been used by lone fire lookouts for more than half a century. As in 1934, when the tower was built, vigilent lookouts still spot and plot fires from on high.

SIGN 2) Spotting and Plotting
The 80 foot high steel tower you see here was built during the Great Depression by the Civilian Conservation Corps- and continues to serve as a lookout tower today. Lookouts still use the "Osborne" fire-finder to plot the location of any fires they spot.

Areial Surveillance
Where towers once served as the main way we spotted fires, we are increasingly relying on aircraft and even satelite imagery to spot and monitor fires.

SIGN 3) This site listed on the National Historic Lookout Register
A national register recognizing fire lookout sites, structures and towers with historic and cultural significance to forest fire detection in order to promote their protection.

Maintained in cooperation with federal, state, and private forestry agencies and landowners throughout the United States

++++++++++++ ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ++++++++++++++++++++
Location:
This fire lookout tower is located in the Kaibab National Forest, on Highway 67, which is also called the Kaibab Plateau/North Rim Parkway.

History:
This fire lookout tower was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. It has been in continuous use since its construction and is open to the public for visitation. (This lookout tower is not available for rent).

Tower Specifics:
The tower is 80 feet high, constructed in 1934 of steel and is at an elevation of 8,130 feet. It is maintained by the U.S. Forest Service, North Kaibab Ranger District. The tower is a 100’ frame manufactured by the company Aermotor and it has a 7’ x 7’ metal cab. The tower is outfitted with an “Osborne” fire-finder.

Recognitions:
The tower was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.