The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
18S E 486062 N 4422799
The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts is a museum and art school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the oldest art museum and school in the United States. The historic landmark building was designed by Frank Furness and completed in 1876.

About the Landmark Building: "The competition to replace the 1846 [PAFA] building by Richard A. Gilpin was announced on 20 June 1871. When it closed on 1 November, entries had been submitted by Henry A. Sims, Addison Hutton, Thomas Richards, and Furness & Hewitt...The cornerstone was laid in December 1872, and the building was dedicated in April 1876. The Academy also contains furniture, including a lectern and bookcases, from the designs of the office. In 1973 the building underwent an extensive restoration under the direction of Hyman Myers of Day and Zimmerman Architects, returning its public spaces and galleries to their original brilliance."
— George E. Thomas, Michael J. Lewis and Jeffrey A. Cohen. Frank Furness, The Complete Works. p161.

Included in the waymark gallery are photos of the attic, showing the arrangement of the skylights.

PAFA: what it is, what it does - About PAFA.

PAFA's perspective on this building - The Historic Landmark Building.

A history of PAFA - Wikipedia.

For more about Frank Furness, see frankfurness.org. For a video about Frank, see Frank Furness: A Philadelphia Original.
118-128 N. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA USA