Mohave Desert Veterans Memorial of Golden Shores
11S E 730610 N 3851005
The Mohave Desert Veterans Memorial occupies the east end of Golden Shores Community Park at the intersection of Shore Drive and Mohave County Highway 10 (Old Route 66) in Topock/Golden Shores, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is a rather elaborate and fairly new Veterans Memorial honoring all veterans who have served in any branch of the military and in any war. Construction was supported by donors memorialized through engraved pavers mounted obove ground level on metal stands. One significant piece of the memorial is a 155mm Field Gun that reminds everyone that war is an endeavor of violence and that those involved often must sacrifice their lives to ensure our freedoms.

The flagpole base contains the emblems of the five fighting branches of the US Armed Forces (unfortunately leaving out the Merchant Marines).

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: All Veterans

Marker Text:
Army ☆☆☆☆☆ Air Force ☆☆☆☆☆ Navy ☆☆☆☆☆ But for their Sacrifice ☆☆☆☆☆ ☆☆☆☆☆ We would not ☆☆☆☆☆ ☆☆☆☆☆ Have our Freedom ☆☆☆☆☆ Marine Corp ∙ Post 6306 VFW ∙ Post 6306 Men's Aux ∙ Post 6306 Ladie's Aux ∙ Coast Guard

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 6306

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is at the east end of Golden Shores Community Park alongside the historic Old Route 66 and readily visible to everyone traveling the main thoroughfare of the community of Topock/Golden Shores and to all those who use the Golden Shores Community Park for rest and relaxation.