From Nørremølle to Elstrup Mølle - Als, Denmark
32U E 557062 N 6094262
The windmill Nørremølle was moved in 1888 from Østerholm to Elstrup. / Die Windmühle Nørremølle wurde 1888 von Østerholm nach Elstrup transportiert.
Location: Denmark

Elstrup mill was build in 1859 as a Dutch smock mill. The Elstrup Mill was build in Østerholm in 1859 under the name Nørremølle and replaced a stump grinder built in 1634. In 1888 the mill was moved 2 kilometres to the west to Elstrup, where it remains today.
The mill was closed in 1979. There is a nice museum inside showing the history of this mill and in general of milling in the region including big collection of millstones.

Die Mühle von Elstrup wurde 1859 in Østerholm erbaut. Dort hieß sie Nørremølle und ersetzte eine Schleifsteineinrichtung aus dem Jahre 1634. 1888 wurde die Mühle 2 km nach Westen transportiert. Dort in Elstrup steht sie noch heute. Es handelt sich um einen Galerieholländer, der bis 1979 in Betrieb war. Im Inneren befindet sich ein schönes Museum, das die Geschichte dieser Mühle zeigt sowie der Müllerei in der Region generell, einschließlich einer großen Sammlung von Mühlsteinen.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City