Kingsbury Mill - Medfield, MA
The Kingsbury Mill, along Route 27, is a wooden building built around 1819.

In Medfield, along Route 27, is the Kingsbury Mill.

Getting there is easy. Route 27 is a main road between Medfield and Walpole Street. Parking may be an issue. Route 27 is especially busy, and, therefore, parking is ill-advised here. The space around the mill may be open but only a car or two can park there. The next nearest space is St. Edward's Church.

The mill is a two-story structure, built on the side of the embankment such that the side toward the pond has the top story showing and on the other side both sides show. It has a peaked roof. There are windows on both floors.

There is a sign for the mill right on the embankement. The mill was built around 1819. Another source stated that it was restored in the 1990s. The source did not state whether it was a 'full restoration' or not, and I can't find anything more. Thus, the state of the mill is conservatively set at 'Ruin.' The Medfield Historical Society states that the grist mill is part of the local historic district, Clark-Kingsbury Farm Historic District.
Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Not sure if it is operational.