Church of St.James The Less, Pangbourne, West Berkshire.
There's an old ring of six in this C18th church tower.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The tower, built in 1718, is in three stages built in red brick with well defined string courses, rusticated quoins and a coped battlemented parapet with corner obelisks and weathervanes which have all lost their cardinal markers. The first stage and plinth also have some blue brick decoration, a six-light mullioned and transomed window to the west and a round boarded door to the south. Above the window is a sandstone plaque with the date 1718, the initials RE, and a 'fleur de lis' motif between the R & E. The second stage has circular window openings to north, south and west, with a clock face above and stone plaque below on the south, and with three indecipherable stone plaques on the west face. The top, bellstage has round arched, louvred openings on each face, with a clock face above on the east and stone plaque beneath to the south.

The bells are a ring of six cast in 1720 by Abraham II Rudhall, a bell founder from Gloucester who's father was also called Abraham, hence the attribute II in his name. He lived from 1680 to 1735 and obtained the freedom of Gloucester in 1704. This enabled him to work as a fully qualified bell founder. The heaviest bell, the tenor, weighs around 508kg and sounds the key note, Ab, it is 39", 0.99m, in diameter. The bells then decrease in weight the higher up the scale they go with the treble being about 216kg. It sounds the note F. The bells are hung in the 3rd stage of the tower and are rung from the ground floor. Practice night is Thursday and the bells are rung on Sunday for Divine Worship. They are also rung for weddings and other special occasions, and by visiting ringers.

The bells all have inscriptions cast into them by the founder and are:

Treble       “When I ring I sweetly sing A.R. 1720"
           2nd.        ”God preserve the Church. Amen. A.R. 1720"
           3rd.        “Peace and good neighbourhood. A.R. 1720"
           4th.        “Abr. Rudhall of Gloucester, bell founder 1720"
           5th.        “Prosperity to all our benefactors. A.R. 1720"
          Tenor        “The Revnd. Ben Loveling, Rectr. Wm. Loader and Richd. Wilder, Churchwardens, 1720"
The bells are hung in a substantial diagonal-sided oak frame, This is unusual as most bell frames have the timbers set parallel to the walls. The frame is contemporary with the bells as is evidenced by the carving on the frame adjacent to the access ladder:-
            RICHARD WILDER AND WILLIAM LOADER CHVRCHWARDENS 1720
                      IOHN WILLIAMS AND RICHARD FECIT
The bells were re-hung on ball bearings in the 1920's and “go" very well apart from a little 'odd-struckness' in the third and fifth, the steeple keeper is working on correcting this and, little by little, is improving the situation.

Information of weights from Dove's Guide

Bell inscriptions and frame information:- see link below