Church Clock, Church of St.James The Less, Pangbourne, West Berkshire.
Two old faces on the church tower.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St.James the Less in Pangbourne was rebuilt in 1866 in a Decorated Gothic style by architect J.Woodman but the tower is dated 1718. It is a Grade II* listed building.

The tower is in three stages built in red brick with well defined string courses, rusticated quoins and a coped battlemented parapet with corner obelisks and weathervanes which have all lost their cardinal markers. The first stage and plinth also have some blue brick decoration, a six-light mullioned and transomed window to the west and a round boarded door to the south. Above the window is a sandstone plaque with the date 1718, the initials RE, and a 'fleur de lis' motif between the R & E. The second stage has circular window openings to north, south and west, with a clock face above and stone plaque below on the south, and with three indecipherable stone plaques on the west face. The top, bellstage has round arched, louvred openings on each face, with a clock face above on the east and stone plaque beneath to the south.

The clock face to the south, facing Pangbourne Hill, is painted black, with a gold-painted rim with minute marks, roman numerals, and hands. The face on the east face of the tower, facing Church Road, is the same except for the addition of a name 'ANTRUM WOOLFORD' and date '1789'. This face is much higher up the tower so that it may be more easily seen above the nave/chancel roof from Church Road.

It would appear that the Antrums and the Woolfords were families who lived in Pangbourne in the early C18th so Antrum Woolford may well have been a descendant, he gave the clock to the church in 1789. It is housed in a room between the ringing chamber and the bell chamber and is a typical turret clock, made by Charles Fenton of London, with a 'side by side' birdcage movement. The clock is still hand wound and runs for about 8 days and the hours are struck on the tenor bell.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted