Goondiwindi, Qld, 4390
A large Post Shop in the main street of a major rural border town.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Goondiwindi Post Shop is located at 102 Marshall Street, the Goondiwindi portion of the Barwon Highway, at the northern end of the Bruxner Highway, and provides a full range of services, with post office boxes available as well as passport business. It is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Goondiwindi is on the MacIntyre River in Queensland near the New South Wales border, 350 kilometres south west of the Queensland state capital, Brisbane. The twin town of Boggabilla is nearby, on the New South Wales side of the border. Most of the area surrounding the town is farmland, producing a diverse range of crops and fibres including wool and beef, cotton, sorghum, corn, wheat, barley and chickpeas.

The town is a major transport nexus between the southern states and Queensland. The Newell, Leichhardt, Gore, Cunningham, Barwon and Bruxner Highways all merge at Goondiwindi or close by.

State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes