St. Christopher church - San Martino di Castrozza, Italy
The small church of San Martino di Castrozza near the main road near the square.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"Only building that could escape the fire of this city, which was May 25, 1915. However, it is clear that it is not that time of the friars and of 'hospice of St. Martin and Julian. This was barbarously demolished and rebuilt towards the end of last century in a style that is at odds with that of 'ancient apse and bell tower, fortunately remained more or less primitive state.

The bell tower of Romanesque style, seems to defy the centuries like the blades that rise a short distance. It has two floors of the lovely mullioned windows with rounded arches superimposed and the pyramidal roof. At the base was originally rest on four pillars corner. The traces of the edges of the walls of filling between pillar and pillar are still visible from 'outside on the west wall and, internally, on the other walls. Of the two old bells, which for centuries had been playing in the days and stormy nights to indicate to travelers the location of the monastery, there is no trace. Disrespectful of their antiquity, the same as a few years before had, unnecessarily destroyed the old church, laid the two bells in the melting furnace.

The church was consecrated on September 29 of an unspecified year, the day dedicated to St. Michael the Archangel, Bishop Philip (1209-1225). Over the high altar, in 1640 it was built a second, dedicated to St Anthony of Padua. The apse, as it has been, has a semicircular cross section and, outside, a painting of Monaco and the traditional St. Christopher with the child on his shoulders. The 'interior had been decorated and, it seems, with artistic taste, as you can see from the apparitions in 1630. There were paintings of Christ in the Garden, St. John the Baptist and Saint Jerome, in the middle of the 'apse a painting of St. Martin.

The church was first mentioned in a deed in 1288, and later in 1335 and in the latter, with the Bishop of Feltre Gorgias, eight bishops from Avignon grant 40 days of indulgence, in various festivities of the year, the caregiver functions in the church of the monastery, or perform charitable works in his favor.

The church had a nave arch and contained a monument in the middle where the monks were buried. Their bones were later removed and placed in the surrounding cemetery in a small building equipped with door and stack of 'holy water. In the back of the church still existed in 1723, eight ancient wooden chairs, which were to serve as choir friars.

Then, the church, stood out among the green woods and meadows, in the presence of the wonderful Pale di San Martino, as offertory, the "Levavi oculos meos in montes unde veniet auxilium mihi." Today it remains smothered between the magnitudes of modernity, but the word of truth remains its like nine centuries ago, even if the world is stunned by other noises effort to listen."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship