Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre - Trail, British Columbia Canada
Trail Aquatic and Leisure Centre is located at 1875 Columbia Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1996 this multimillion-dollar facility has won several awards for its design and structure. Amenities include meeting rooms, fitness centre and aquatic facilities: 25m competition pool, leisure pool, slide, hot tub and steam room.

As the largest aquatic center and multi-spot facility between Kelowna and Cranbrook the Trail Aquatic and Leisure center serves as the hub of competition and recreation in the West Kootenay swimming and fitness world.

Featuring an 8 lane, 25 metre competition pool with the possibility of up to 2,500 portable bleacher seats for big events, the venue is well suited to host high end swimming events such as the 2001 and 2008 BC Provincials which were successfully hosted in Trail.

Home to the active and successful swim club the Trail Stingrays the Trail Aquatic and Leisure Center has a strong swimming and competitive history.

In addition to the competition pool a vast play pool featuring numerous water features for kids of all ages to play about exists next to the competition pool. The swimming area also contains a large hot tub, steam room indoor, waterslide as well as 1 and 3 meter springboards.

Above information was copied from their website. Link below.

They have a membership fee structure based on residency and age. It seems quite reasonable, for use of the pool and fitness centre.

The fee indicated is for a drop-in visit. As long as you remain in the facility, you can stay all day. This also includes the fitness centre and other features.

It is handicap accessible.
Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: no

Admission Price: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Daily Hours:
Mondays: 6:00 am to 9:00 pm Tuesdays: 12:00 noon to 9:00 pm Wednesdays: 6:00 am to 9:00 pm Thursdays: 12:00 noon to 9:00 pm Fridays: 6:00 am to 9:00 pm Saturdays: 9:00 am to 9:00 pm Sundays: 11:00 am to 6:00 pm

Physical Addess:
1875 Columbia Avenue