William Shakespeare - Sydney, Australia
Statue of playwright William Shakespeare along with characters from his plays in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The bronze statue is larger than life sized and stands on a stone base.

"A memorial in Sydney, Australia was built in 1926 by Sir Bertram MacKennal. It was commissioned by Henry Gullett (d. 4 August 1914), a former president of the Shakespeare Society of New South Wales. It depicts not only Shakespeare but five of his most famous characters - Hamlet, Romeo, Juliet, Portia and Falstaff. It is located in Shakespeare Place, between the Mitchell Library (part of the State Library of New South Wales) and the Royal Botanic Gardens. In 1959 the statue was repositioned to make way for the Cahill Expressway." - Wikipedia

"William Shakespeare (26 April 1564 (baptised) – 23 April 1616) was an English poet and playwright, widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. He is often called England's national poet and the "Bard of Avon". His surviving works, including some collaborations, consist of about 38 plays, 154 sonnets, two long narrative poems, two epitaphs on a man named John Combe, one epitaph on Elias James, and several other poems. His plays have been translated into every major living language and are performed more often than those of any other playwright." - Wikipedia