Partridge River CCC – Hoyt Lakes, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

A sign alongside Hwy. 565 near the Partridge River tells about the CCC camp that was located in this area. It reads:

Site of Civilian Conservation Corps, Partridge River Camp, F 52, 1936-1942

The Civilian Conservation Corps was an important facet of a large public works program following the Depression of the late 1920’s and early 1930’s. Legislation authorizing the establishment of the Civilian Conservation Corps was approved by Congress on March 31, 1933 under the presidential administration of Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

The basic purpose of the CCC program was to provide for the employment of thousands of idle young men in meaningful and worthwhile Forestry Conservation and Park projects. Their efforts were directed toward the improvement, development, and protection of publicly owned lands and resources. Special work activities included road construction, fire prevention, reforestation, erosion control, and recreational development. Some important by-products of the CCC program were the relief from great distress and frustration caused by unemployment during the depression years and the strengthened moral character and physical condition of America’s young men.

The CCC was a cooperative effort of four federal agencies to carry out public works projects. In this effort the Department of Labor selected enrollees, the War Department organized and administered the CCC camps and the Departments of the Interior and Agriculture provided technical supervision of actual field work.

This particular camp was one of many in a nine state area known as the North Central Region. Camps consisted of about 200 men who worked a five-day, 40 hour week, and received their food, shelter, clothing and a base pay of $30.00 per month.

Many of the conifer plantations that you see as you drive through this region were planted by corpsmen assigned to camps similar to this one that existed here.

Superior National Forest
Marker Type:: Roadside