Bicentennial Memorial Park, North Ogden, Utah
This park was dedicated July 4, 1976.
Location: Utah, United States

Bicentennial Park in North Ogden, Utah is located at the junction of Washington Blvd & E Pleasant View Dr and was dedicated on July 4, 1976.

It consists of a broad sidewalk that meanders thru a landscaped, grassy expanse, includes a pedestrian bridge to a circular island (surrounded by a waterfeature that is inhabited by domestic ducks) and memorial plaques to several wars, flags, and a sculpture that is a replica of a historic cottonwood stump that used to be located here in the 1930's and was used as a water fountain at that time.
Subject: Country

Commemoration: July 4, 1976, the Bicentennial of the United States of America