Pickaway County Courthouse Windows - Circleville, Ohio - USA
17S E 332918 N 4385238
These stained glass windows are located at the Pickaway County Courthouse at 207 S Court St. Circleville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Pickaway Courthouse was built in 1845. The original building was 45 feet wide by 105 feet long, with columns in front, and adorned with an extraordinary clock tower; the front façade incorporated stained glass windows, two on either side of the imposing front entrance. Each stained glass window is approximately ten feet tall and four feet wide. The entire building was completed in 1847, N. B. Kelly, of Columbus, Ohio, was the architect. The Court House was enlarged with the addition of two wings that were completed in 1889. The Pickaway County Courthouse Building is currently the courthouse for the county.
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

207 S Court St