1884 - Tower Hamlets College - East India Dock Road, Poplar, London, UK
30U E 707068 N 5710889
This building, dated 1884, was built as a school for 400 pupils - 200 of each gender. It is now still an educational establishment but is now a college.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The British History website [visit link] tells us of the school's history at this site:

"Sixth Form Centre at former George Green's School

In the decade following the Education Act of 1870, the school established and endowed by George Green in 1828 at the corner of Chrisp Street seemed increasingly inadequate, both because its premises were constricted and because its continued provision of elementary education seemed a limited use of its endowment. The Charity Commissioners therefore agreed that the school trustees should establish a 'middle class' school giving a wider secondary-type education. The Chrisp Street school was closed in December 1881, by which time the trustees' architect had applied to the Metropolitan Board of Works for permission to erect a school on part of the site of Monastery House. He was (Sir) John Sulman (1849–1934), who had recently designed church and schools for Congregationalists at Highbury.

The site had been acquired by exchange for the Chrisp Street site, although the new one was more than twice the size of the old. After the Poplar Board of Works insisted on a set-back frontage to widen the road, work went ahead in the hands of Ashby Brothers of Kingsland Road, at a tendered price of £10,596. The design was published in November 1883 and the school was opened in June 1884. The final total cost, including fittings, was between £13,500 and £14,000.

The school was designed to accommodate, as a dayschool, 200 boys and 200 girls (constituting formally separate schools until 1901). They paid modest fees relievable by endowed scholarships and received a grammar-school-type education to the age of 16.

Sulman's plan was carried out more or less as published — but omitting an infants' classroom in a northwest wing  — and still largely survives in the present building.

The plan of the ground floor, where the boys' school was located, was in two main parts differently arranged. On the east five large classrooms and a lecture room were placed on either side of a wide central corridor, from which they were separated but not wholly concealed by glazed partitions. On the west a large assembly- or lecture-hall, rising through the first-floor level, had smaller classrooms on one side, some capable of being opened into the central area. The rooms of the girls' school, on the east side of the building at first-floor level, repeated the arrangement of classrooms along a corridor. A flat roof-playground was provided for the girls.

The architectural treatment, carried out in red brick and stone, in a manner a little reminiscent of James Brooks's St Columba's, Haggerston, was successfully aimed at the picturesque (Plate 24a). Each part of the building was expressed externally, with a roof of its own raised to a telling silhouette of 'Greyfriars' rather than London School Board type. The feeling is northern European and the effect, if lacking something in forcefulness, is memorable and individual. The interior is of less interest in its handling except for the hall, which is of pegged-pine construction and might well be associational architecture attempting to create the effect of a stateroom in a big Poplar-built ship.

Two defects in the building were soon evident.  One was the lack of laboratories, remedied in 1902 by a north-easterly extension (architect, William Clarkson of Poplar).  The other, never fully remedied, was the lack of play-space.

The first 25 years of the school's life showed that its endowments were insufficient to support it when the collapse of Poplar's modest prosperity made fee-paying very difficult. In 1909, therefore, (with effect from 1910) the school was taken over by the LCC, with the approval of the trustees, but somewhat against the inclinations of the Board of Education. The school was thus one of London's very few endowed secondary schools to be 'maintained'. In 1923 it became one of the first coeducational secondary schools in London at sixth-form level.

On the centenary in 1928 of the foundation of the school (in Chrisp Street) the George Green Association fulfilled Sulman's design by adding the projecting clock to the tower on the road frontage.  In 1968 it was decided that the school should become comprehensive and move to a new building in Manchester Road, opened in 1976. The old building reopened in 1977, providing teaching to pupils in subjects not taught by their own schools at sixth-form level or those from schools without a sixth-form.

Apart from the loss of the high-pitched roof of the clock-tower during the war, and the unsightly post-war additions on the top floor facing Sturry Street, the exterior in 1993 was not much changed since 1884."

Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: