Given Family Massacre, Utah County, Utah ~ USA
12S E 456655 N 4407341
The Given family were migrants that settled outside of a fortified established settlement. They became early victims of the Black Hawk War, which took the lives of about 75 pioneer settlers in central Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a concrete monument in a turnout on the west side of US Highway 89 north of Fairview, Utah, reads:

No. 227
Erected 1956
Given Family Massacre

In the spring of 1865 John Given with his wife Eliza and their four children, John Jr., Mary, Anna, and Martha settled in the meadow land about 110 feet west of here. They built a cabin and willow shanty. Charles Brown and Charles W. Leah were helping them plow and plant crops. Early in the morning of May 26th they were attacked by a band of Indians. Brown and Leah escaped and ran six miles for help, which came too late. The entire Given family was massacred and their cattle and household furnishings taken. The murdered people were buried in Fairview.
Sunbonnet Camp · · · South Utah County, Utah

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers