Settlement of Fairview, Utah ~ USA
12S E 462306 N 4386477
In order to expand settlement of central Utah, a group from Mount Pleasant migrated a relatively short distance and established the new settlement of North Bend, later renamed Fairview.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a rock monument near the Fairview Public Library at about 55 S State Street (US Highway 89) in Fairview, Utah, reads:

No. 225
Erected 1956
Settlement of Fairview

In 1859, a small group of people from Mt. Pleasant laid out a townsite here called North Bend. Later the name was changed to Fairview. During the winter rock was quarried and hauled to build a fort, and in 1860 walls of three sides were finished; the other side was made by the backs of log houses abutting at the ends. Port holes in top walls for watchers. Inside the fort were rows of houses, a tithing office, and school house which also served as church. James N. Jones was presiding Elder. In 1868 Fairview was made an L.D.S. Ward with Amasa Tucker as Bishop.
Fairview Camp · · · North Sanpete County, Utah

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers