116 South Main - Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Kansas
This is a two story painted white stone building located at 116 South Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Classical Revival
Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story stone commercial building with adjacent side entrances to the first and second floors. It has a flat roof and parapet. The storefront has Classical Revival detailing with smooth-cut end piers on the first floor and coursed rough-cut blocks on the second floor. There are two window bays each with three 212 double-hung windows. The transom area has been covered with wood. Window openings have smooth-cut stone sills and a full-length smooth-cut lintel with a projecting cap. A recessed circular opening in the stepped parapet is ornamented with raised smooth-cut stone and the parapet has a rough-cut stone cap. The storefront has non-historic entrance doors and display windows and a contemporary metal shed awning on poles.

History: The John Connalin confectionary, a one-story wood frame building, was shown at 116 S. Main Street in a historic photograph (ca. 1901). In the June, 1906 Sanborn map, a two-story brick building with a stone front (from construction plans) was recorded. The Theatorium was listed at this location in the 1907 and 1909 city directories. Later, it was a confectionary and bakery operated by Harry G. Davis. One of the second floor offices was occupied by Oscar Rice, an insurance agent, who founded the Western lnsurance Company here in 1911. A racket store at this location was recorded in the July 1912 Sanborn map.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Scott Downtown Historic District