Patrick Henry - Red Hill, Virginia
Patrick Henry is best known for uttering the words, "Give Me Liberty, or Give Me Death."
Location: Virginia, United States

Patrick Henry was an attorney, farmer and politician who became known as one of the greatest orators during America’s fight for independence. He served as the first and sixth governor of Virginia and led the opposition to the Stamp Act of 1765. On March 23, 1774 at St. John’s Church during a meeting of the Second Virginia Convention, Henry, who was a delegate from Hanover County, Henry rose and delivered an address that would become his most famous speech. Henry concluded his speech by saying:

“Gentlemen may cry, Peace, Peace--but there is no peace. The war is actually begun! The next gale that sweeps from the north will bring to our ears the clash of resounding arms! Our brethren are already in the field! Why stand we here idle? What is it that gentlemen wish? What would they have? Is life so dear, or peace so sweet, as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery? Forbid it, Almighty God! I know not what course others may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death!”

During his life, Patrick Henry and his family acquired a substantial amount of property. He owned a 10,000 acre plantation that he named Leatherwood in Henry County and a 520 acre tobacco plantation named Red Hill on the banks of the Staunton River in Charlotte County. After completing his second term of Governor Patrick Henry and his wife Dorothea retired to Red Hill where he continue to practice law and served as an advisor to the leaders of the new nation. Late in life at the urging of George Washington, Patrick Henry stood for and was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates as federalist. In March 1799, Patrick Henry gave what would be his last speech when he and John Randolph debate the question of States Rights. Three months later Patrick Henry died of stomach cancer at his Red Hill Plantation.

Source/Credit: (visit link)

Red Hill is maintain as a historical site and is open:
Monday - Saturday 9 am to 5 pm
Sunday 1 pm to 5 pm
Winter hours (November 1 - March 31)
Tuesday - Saturday 9 am to 4 pm, Sunday 1 pm to 4 pm
Admission: Adults, $6.00; Children, $2.00
Description:
Patrick Henry was born on May 29, 1736 in Hanover County, Virginia. During his early life he was farmer and turned to politics as America moved toward independence. He was the first Governor of Virginia, serving from 1776-1779 and as the sixth Governor of Virginia, serving from 1784-1786. Patrick Henry was opposed to the Stamp Act of 1765 and is best remembered for his “Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death” speech which he delivered in Richmond’s St. John’s Church. During his life Henry was able to acquire a substantial amount of land. By 1779, he and his relatives owned a 10,000 acre plantation in Henry County, Virginia known at Leatherwood. After his second term as Governor He and his wife Dorothea retired to their 520 acre plantation in Charlotte County known as Red Hill. While living in “retirement” Henry continue to practice law and continue to be somewhat active in politics by making speeches and consulting with the leaders of our new nations. Late in life at the urging of George Washington, Patrick Henry stood for and was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates as federalist. In March 1799, Patrick Henry gave what would be his last speech when he and John Randolph debate the question of States Rights. Three months later Patrick Henry died of stomach cancer at his Red Hill Plantation.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)