Charlotte County Courthouse - Charlotte Court House, Va.
The Charlotte County Courthouse was designed by Thomas Jefferson.
Location: Virginia, United States

Charlotte County was created in 1764 and named for Charlotte of Mecklenburg, who was the consort of King George III. On March 1799 Patrick Henry and John Randolph, from Roanoke, debated the question of States rights. Henry believed the state did not have the right to oppose oppressive Federal laws. Randolph, on the other hand, believed states retained the right to oppose oppressive Federal laws. [This very question was the central issue for the Civil War 100 years later and is still being decided by the courts.] This was Henry’s last speech and Randolph’s first. Henry died three months later.

The present Charlotte County courthouse was built by John Percivulle in 1822-23 from plans drawn by Thomas Jefferson for the 1822 Buckingham County courthouse. The Charlotte County Courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 1980.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Year Built: 1822