Gunnison, Utah ~ USA
12S E 429280 N 4334731
Gunnison, like many pioneer Utah communities during the 1860s, had Indian problems during the Black Hawk War.
Location: Utah, United States

This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a rock monument in the park at about 225 N Main Street in Gunnison, Utah, reads:

No 110
Erected 1947
Gunnison

Gunnison, Utah, was settled in 1859. As a precinct it was granted weekly U.S. Mail service in 1862. The Black Hawk War began in 1865. In 1867 a bastion was erected 362 feet southeast of here. It was used by Colonel Byron Pace and 1500 militia men to protect the people and property of Gunnison and surrounding settlements from warring Indians. The old fort surrounded a four block square running west and south from the Gunnison Ward chapel and Washington School block.
Camp Gunnison · · · San Pete County, Utah

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers