First Public Buildings
12S E 429162 N 4330616
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a stone monument near the LDS Church at about 250 S Main Street in Centerfield, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No. 198
Erected 1954

In the Early 80's Centerfield was known as "The Field" or "South Gunnison". The thirty families living there erected a public building in 1882 made of red pine logs with a slab roof covered with clay. A stone fireplace furnished the heat while the light came from a coal oil lamp. The building was used for school, social, and religious meetings until 1888 when a rock building was erected. N.C. Tolstrup and Gustav Nielsen cut and laid the stone. A stage was built in the west side of the building and a pot bellied stove furnished the heat. Both buildings were erected on a community basis.
Centerfield Camp · · · South Sanpete County

Marker Name: First Public Buildings