Battle of Cedar Ridge
12S E 416121 N 4300280
The only remaining evidence of this battlefield is a Daughters of Utah Pioneers historic marker in the immediate vicinity of the place where the battle took place.
Location: Utah, United States

No. 159
Erected May 1951

On April 5, 1868, a company of twenty three men under the leadership of Frederick Olsen of Spring City were on their way to Monroe with the intention of resettling that locality. When at Cedar Ridge near Rocky Ford, now within the limits of Vermillion, they were attacked by Black Hawk and some thirty Indians. In this battle, Alexander Justesen and Charles Wilson were killed, and the famous chief Black Hawk received his mortal wound.
Camp Cedar Ridge · · · Sevier County

Name of Battle: