Obere Mühle - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
A former mill from 1606 in Gelterkinden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The upper mill in Gelterkinden is a stately, two-part building on the northern edge of the historic village center. The four-story main house has a hipped roof with decorated wooden eaves, a slightly oblique grown back house and a one-story shed and the south facade.

The mill was first mentioned in 1372. The present building dates from 1606 and was remodeled in 1802. Today it serves as a home and doctor's office. Of the original interior nothing remained.

DE: Die obere Mühle in Gelterkinden ist ein stattliches, zweiteliges Gebäude am Nordrand des historischen Dorfkerns. Das vierstöckige Haupthaus besitzt ein Krüppelwalmdach mit verzierter Holztraufe, ein leicht schräg angebautes Hinterhaus und einen einstöckigen Schuppen and der Südfassade.

Die Mühle wurde erstmals 1372 erwähnt. Das heutige Gebäude stammt von 1606 und wurde im Jahre 1802 umgebaut. Heute dient es als Wohnhaus und Arztpraxis. Von der ursprünglichen Inneneinrichtung ist nichts erhalten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 4