Carter Soldier's Monument - Barkhamsted, CT
18T E 668687 N 4643387
A 23' high memorial obelisk originally for Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, and Civil War with later plaques for WWI and WWII.
Location: Connecticut, United States

From the SIRIS art website, we learn that: Monument commemorates soldiers of the Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, and Civil War. It was erected through the philanthropy of Walter S. Carter, a Barkhamsted native who moved to Milwaukee, then went on to head a New York City law firm. The monument was first erected near the original location of the cemetery in Barkhamsted Hollow. When the hollow was flooded around 1940 by the Metropolitan District Commission to form Barkhamsted Reservoir, the cemetery and the monument were moved to the present location by the Commission. The monument lists 132 men serving in the Revolutionary War, and 126 serving in the Civil War.

The 23' tall obelisk is located in front of the cemetery. Plenty of parking nearby. Walk around it to read the inscriptions of:
The tribute of the people of Barkhamsted to the memory of her sons and daughters, who fought to establish, defend, and preserve the nation. Erected, 1897
War of the Revolution, 1775 – 1783
with 132 names
War of 1812 – 1815 with 32 names
Mexican War, 1846 – 1848 with six names
War of the Rebellion, 1861 – 1865 with 126 names
Additional names obtained since Dedication Sept. 10, 1897 being twenty-six names for various wars
Then at the base are a couple of new plaques for WWI and WWII.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Revolutionary War War of 1812 Mexican War War of the Rebellion (US Civil War) WWI WWII

In Honor Of: The tribute of the people of Barkhamsted to the memory of her sons and daughters, who fought to establish, defend, and preserve the nation.

See the Long Description

Date of dedication: Sept. 10, 1987

Who Put it Here?: Town of Barkhamsted

Description of Memorial:
The 23' tall obelisk is located in front of the cemetery. For more information, see the Long Description.