John Buttrick Memorial - Concord, MA
19T E 306503 N 4704813
The John Buttrick Memorial is located on Liberty Street, the road leading to the Concord Battlefield Visitors Center, in Concord, MA.

John Buttrick was second in command of the Concord Militia when they encountered the British forces on April 19, 1775 during the battle at the North Bridge. John Buttrick was one of the first to arrive at Concord Green. He was then chosen by Col. Barrett to be his ground commander, which put him in the forefront of the battle at the North Bridge.

At the North Bridge, several warning shots were fired by the British Regulars followed by a volley which killed Captain Isaac Davis and Militiaman Abner Hosmer. Whereupon, John Buttrick is credited with shouting the historic command "Fire fellow soldiers, for God's sake, fire!"

A rectangular 6'2" high by 25" wide bas relief sculpture Major John Buttrick by Daniel Chester French and Edmond Thomas Quinn stands flanked by a pair of granite benches. The sculpture was cast by the Jno. Williams Foundry and erected in 1915.

John Buttrick is wearing a colonial uniform with tri-corner hat and boots. He is holding a musket vertically by the barrel with his right hand. The butt of the musket is on the ground by his right foot. Below the sculpture is a granite base with the inscription:

MAJOR JOHN BUTTRICK
FROM THIS HIS FARM LED