Pioneers of Antimony, Utah ~ USA
12S E 412629 N 4219056
Starting in 1873, settlers migrated to what was known as Grass Valley and the new settlement of Coyote Creek, later changed to Antimony.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker, mounted on a rock monument located in the park on the south side of Utah Highway 22 in the center of Antimony, Utah, reads:

No 137
Erected Aug. 4, 1949
Pioneers of Antimony

In 1873, Albert Guiser and others located in a fertile meadow which they named Grass Valley. Surveyors camped on a stream, lassoed a young coyote and called the place Coyote Creek. The first L.D.S. settlers were Isaac Riddle and family who took up land on the East Fork of the Sevier River. Later a school house was built, and the Marion Ward organized with Culbert King as bishop. In 1920 the name was officially changed to Antimony after the antimony mines east of the valley.

Forrest Camp · · · Garfield Co.

Who placed it?: Daughters of Utah Pioneers