Alta-Silver to Skis ~ 379
12T E 446565 N 4493606
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a steel pole on the south side of Utah Highway 210 just east of the Town Hall in Alta, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No. 379
Erected 1971
Alta-Silver to Skis

Discovery of silver ore in early 1860's led to settlement of Alta which attained a population of 5,000 with stores, hotels, 3 breweries, 6 sawmills, 1 newspaper and a mule-drawn railroad. Original town to the south, twice destroyed by avalanches and fires. Boothill contains 110 men killed in gunfights and 140 by snowslides. To the north is one entrance to famous Emma Mine, first to produce paying ore in this area, located in 1866 by Woodman, Chisholm, Woodhill and Reich. Ski resort pioneered by George Watson who donated his mining claims to U.S. Forest Service. Alta now world-famous for its powder snow skiing.

Central Company

Marker Name: Alta-Silver to Skis