The Woolen Mill - Tecumseh - Michigan, USA.
The Woolen Mill - William Hayden Milling - Now the Tecumseh Community Centre - Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Woolen Mill - Has a modern building added on the front but the factory, Chimney and Water Wheel are still present. Tecumseh - Michigan, USA.

"The building erected by Rice went to decay, and in 1828 the present one, which is 90 by 26 feet, and has four floors, was built and used about three years as a tub and pail factory, by Charles and Amos Parks, of Auburn. William Hayden bought it soon after the death of the senior Parks, in 1831, and converted it into a woolen-mill in 1835. It is provided with two sets of woolen machinery, capable of turning out 60,000 yards of cloth per annum, and gives employment to about twenty men and women. The motive power is furnished by the Owasco Outlet, which has a fall of ten feet at this point. The Haydens have acquired some notoriety for the excellence of the cloths manufactured by them." Text source: (visit link)
Address::
Community centre.