Kreuzweg auf dem Kapellenberg — Mainaschaff, Germany
Stations of the Cross from 1890 at the Kapellenberg (chapel hill) near Mainaschaff
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Kreuzwegstationen bestehen aus Rotsandstein-Aedikulen, welche auf einem Sockel aus gelbem Klinkermauerwerk stehen. Auf den Giebeln ist jeweils ein Sandsteinkreuz aufgebracht. Die Leidensgeschichte ist auf rechteckigen Terrakotta-Reliefs dargestellt, welche in die Sandstein-Gehäuse eingepasst sind. 1995/96 wurden die Kreuzwegstationen renoviert und die Reliefs durch Kunststeinkopien ersetzt. Die Originale werden von der Gemeinde aufbewahrt. Am Ende des Kreuzweges auf dem Kapellenberg steht die 1954 errichtete Marienkapelle.

The Stations of the Cross are made of red sandstone-aedicules, which stand on a plinth made of yellow bricks. On each pediment is applied one sandstone cross. The passion is presented in rectangular terracotta reliefs, which are fitted into the sandstone body. In 1995/96 the stations of the cross were refurbished and the reliefs replaced by artificial stone copies. The originals are kept by the municipality. At the end of the Cross at the Kapellenberg stands the Marienkapelle (Chapel of St. Mary), built in 1954.

Quelle / source: Gemeinde Mainaschaff

Materials: red sandstone with terracotta reliefs