Motel 6 ~ Kingston, Ontario
This Motel 6 is just south of Highway 401 Exit 611 in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This motel is very new built in the last few years.

I've never stayed at this hotel but we do travel with a pet and have stayed and multiple other Motel 6s mainly in the United States.

Caution rant to follow:

We always clean up after out dog but unfortunately at one Motel 6 I stayed at in Syracuse, New York the grassy area most likely to be used by visiting pets was almost covered with dog excrement and it was a large area. I felt sorry for the hotel offering this service and wouldn't be surprised if they and other hotels remove this offer if this is the way we treat their property.

Motel 6 Pet Faqs:

Service Animals and well-behaved pets are permitted unless they pose a health or safety risk or are prohibited by law. To ensure a great trip with your furry friend, please adhere to the following guidelines:

Animals that pose a health or safety risk may not remain onsite, and include those that, in our managers’ discretion, are too numerous for any one room, cause damage to our property or that of other guests, are too disruptive, are not properly attended, or demonstrate undue aggression.

Animals that assist the disabled, known as “Service Animals,” are always welcome. Like pets, however, any Service Animal that poses a health or safety risk may not remain onsite.

All pets and Service Animals must be declared at check-in. This is very important because it provides our staff with key information about the occupants of each room.

Due to safety concerns for our employees and your pet, we will not service a room with an unattended pet. All rooms at Motel 6 should be serviced every day (or every other day upon request) to maintain health and cleanliness standards. With extended stays at Studio 6, rooms should be serviced twice per week. If your unattended pet prevents our staff from servicing your room, you may be asked to vacate the property.

In consideration of all guests, pets must be attended to and under control at all times. Pets should not be left alone in a room or automobile. If unavoidable circumstances require a pet to remain in a room while the owner is offsite, the pet must be secured in a crate or travel carrier on your service day to avoid injury or damage.

Pets must be on a leash or securely carried outside of guest rooms and under control at all times.

Please be considerate of other guests when walking pets on the property and clean up after your pet.

If your pet or Service Animal does not comply with any of the above guidelines, you may be asked to vacate the property with or without a refund.

Motel 6 Kingston #5712 1542 Robinson Court Hwy 401 exit Gardiners Rd Kingston ON K7L4V2