1882 - Igreja Matriz de Porches - Lagoa, Portugal
29S E 553376 N 4108950
The Igreja Matriz of Porches is situated in the freguesia of Porches, in the concelho of Lagoa in Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja Matriz de Porches é uma igreja situada na freguesia de Porches, concelho de Lagoa, Portugal.

Igreja Matriz de Porches.

Erguida no século XVI, a Igreja Matriz de Porches tem, hoje em dia, poucos elementos dos seus traços primitivos. Da antiga Igreja, arruinada pelo terramoto de 1755, resta apenas a Capela-Mor, incorporada no templo actual, e que foi alvo de remodelações em 1882.

Exteriormente esta é uma bela peça de arquitectura religiosa, apresentando uma fachada sóbria voltada a Poente. No interior, são dignos de menção a Capela-Mor, dedicada a Nossa Senhora da Encarnação, com uma abóbada de nervuras revestida a magníficos azulejos do século XVIII e o retábulo do altar-mor em talha dourada onde figuram imagens do século XVIII."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Igreja Matriz (Porches), (Principal Church of Porches) is situated in the freguesia of Porches, in the concelho of Lagoa (Algarve) in Portugal.

Igreja Matriz (Porches)

Founded in the 16th century, today the church has few vestiages of its early roots. Only the chancel of the original church, ruined by the 1755 Earthquake remains, incorporated into the present church, and even this was changed during the remodeling of 1882.

The exterior is a prime example of southern Portugal church architecture, with a sober west-facing façade. The interior is notable for the chancel, dedicated to Our Lady of the Incarnation, with ribbed vaulting, and faced with tiles from the 17th century; and an 18th-century altar-piece of gilded carved wood with several images. More recently, the Irish artist, Patrick Swift, designed the stations of the cross. Swift re-introduced pottery making to Porches when he founded, with Lima de Freitas, Porches Pottery (Olaria Algarve) in 1968. His is buried in the church cemetery."

From: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1882