Painted Rock Petroglyph Site
12S E 308767 N 3655717
At this location there are hundreds of petroglyphs scraped through the dark desert varnish of the tumbled rocks and boulders.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Painted Rock Petroglyph Site is located approximately 20 miles WNW of Gila Bend, Arizona and approximately 90 miles southwest of Phoenix. It is dominated by a an outcropping of large, tumbled rocks and boulders.

As you walk around the designated path, you will see hundreds of symbolic and artistic rock etchings, or "petroglyphs," produced centuries ago by prehistoric peoples.

There are also inscriptions made by explorers and settlers who passed through during historic times.

Many well-known events in Arizona history occurred near the Petroglyph Site, including the expedition of Juan Bautista de Anza who founded San Francisco. The Mormon Battalion also passed near this area, as did the Butterfield Overland Mail.

On the day I was there, wisps of clouds made the sky more interesting.

Painted Rocks Petroglyph Site receives the greatest visitation from October through April. At other times of the year, the desert is very hot and the area receives little use.

The temperature in the winter varies from freezing at night to near 80° F during the day.

The summer temperatures vary from near 70° F at night to near 120° F during the day.

There is no drinking water available at the Painted Rocks Petroglyph Site, so bring plenty. One gallon per person per day is a good guideline to follow.

You may encounter rattlesnakes or other poisonous creatures, including Gila Monsters. Watch out for them and be careful where you put your hands and feet. If you see one of these elusive creatures, enjoy watching them from a distance but do not harass them. Most bites result from people trying to catch or kill these reptiles.

During your visit, do not stray from the designated trail and do not climb on the rocks or make your own marks on them. Several of the rocks have been defaced by ignorant visitors and some rocks have been broken or tumbled due to people climbing on them.

The "Painted Rock" Geocache is located nearby.

This area was previously part of the Arizona State Park system, but jurisdiction of Painted Rock Petroglyph Site reverted to the Bureau of Land Management in 1989.

Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph