Osgood-Kuhnhausen House - Redstone, CO
13S E 306974 N 4339926
The house is one of the few original surviving cottages on its original site that has remained largely unaltered.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Osgood–Kuhnhausen House, also known as Carina's Cottage, is located on Redstone Boulevard in Redstone, Colorado, United States. It is a timber frame structure built at the beginning of the 20th century in the Tudor Revival architectural style. In 1983 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Redstone was established at that time by John C. Osgood, founder of the Colorado Fuel and Iron (CF&I) company, one of the largest mining companies in the state. Wanting the coal miners and coking workers at the nearby mines and coke ovens to live in comfortable housing, Osgood built hundreds of cottages as part of his company town. Most were abandoned a decade later when CF&I shut the facilities down, and were eventually demolished or moved. The Kuhnhausen house was one of the few that has remained largely intact on its original site." (from (visit link) )

"Dating from 1901, the small wood frame cottage is topped with a pyramidal roof. It is representative of the dwellings erected under the direction of John C. Osgood as housing for married workers associated with his coal related operations, which thrived in the area from 1899 to 1909. Osgood created his model company town based on a belief that providing better living conditions would result in greater production. Although the Redstone cottages were based on standard plans, they exhibited an eclectic mix of then popular styles in their varied ornamentation. Many of the one hundred cottages constructed by 1902 were subsequently demolished or moved to other locations." (from (visit link) )
0642 Redstone Blvd.
Redstone, CO USA